alpha hydroxy acid

Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA’s) are commonly found in milk sugars and natural fruits.  The main benefit of an alpha hydroxy acid is its ability to exfoliate the skin. The AHAs most commonly used in cosmetic products are glycolic acid (derived from sugar cane) , lactic acid (derived from sour milk), citric acid (from oranges, lemons, etc.) tartaric acid (derived from grapes), and malic acid (derived from apples). Glycolic Acid helps to remove dead skin cells through gentle exfoliation and allow the moisture to get deeper into your skin cells. Using AHA's on regular basis helps to increase the production of elastin and leads to improvements in the skin tone.

ALPHA HYDROXY ACIDS (AHA's)

PRODUCTS WITH AHA's

To play, press and hold the enter key. To stop, release the enter key.

MORE INGREDIENTS